About This Blog

This blog was originally started as a thread on the forum pages of an animal rescue site. Now it's here!

The articles you find in here are purely for entertainment (yours and mine) and (with one or two exceptions) are all tongue-in-cheek chronicles of the World (my bit, anyway) as I see it.
No disrespect is intended towards anyone unless I make a mistake and make it too obvious.

I hope you enjoy my offerings. Feedback and comments of any kind are welcome.

Friday, 6 April 2012

Am I The Last To Find Out?

I have lost all respect for Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson!

Admittedly, I didn't have that much to start with, but it's gone now.

For several years I thought of the man as being a decent guy and a halfway decent actor, despite being a wrestler.  Now ... this very morning, in fact ... I discover that Dwayne is a no-good, low-down skunk!

"Why?" I hear all you wrestling fans scream. "What could he possibly have against Dwayne?"

Well, I'll tell ya!

I switched on the TV this morning ... more for company than for entertainment ... and what did I see?

Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson beating seven shades of poo outta poor ol' Seven of Nine in an episode of Star Trek: Voyager  (Tsunkatse)!!!

Never had him figured as a woman beater!


  1. I'm surprised she didn't use her Borg strength to beat the crap out of him.

    1. Underneath all that technology she's still only a girlie!

  2. Ahhh! "The Rock" - son of Rocky Johnson (II)

    Rocky Johnson's Biography:
    Date of Birth 24 August 1944,
    Born: Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Birth Name : Wayde Bowles
    Nickname: Soulman
    Height: 6' 2" (1.88 m)
    Dana Martin (15 January 2004 - present)
    Ata Johnson (22 December 1978 - February 2003) (divorced) 1 child
    Una (9 July 1966 - 18 December 1978) (divorced)("The Rock's" mother)

    Rocky Johnson was a former WWF Tag Team champion with Tony Atlas and had noted feuds with Don Muraco and Roddy Piper.

  3. who would ever want to beat seven who always looked so good in her unitard?

    1. I personally would have used a paddle ... lots of cream and maybe some cherries ... no! Strawberries!!!

  4. Who? dont know any of those names..but not keen and woman beaters either

    1. Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson A.K.A. The Tooth-fairy.

  5. Shame!
    I must admit, if I was getting close to 7 of 9, there's something else I would beat.

    1. Naughty! Children read this blog!

      Actually, my wife claims a child writes it!

    2. Sorry, didn't mean to offend.
      My Beloved thinks I'm the same, just wasting time blogging.

      "Infantile" I think she said.

    3. Infantile? Isn't that something to do with the Army?


Any and all comments are welcome ...